News & Notices

Watershed Conditions Statement - Flood Watch Pembroke District

Posted On: Thursday, April 18, 2019

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Pembroke District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect in the District until Thursday, April 25, 2019

Residents of Renfrew County should be advised that water levels are rising due to recent precipitation and will continue to rise as snow melts. For safety, all residents should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should take appropriate precautions to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning and securing items that may float away as water levels rise.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

For safety, all residents of Renfrew County should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should take appropriate precautions to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning and securing items that may float away as water levels rise.



view the full list of current news